Loading Events

April 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

1pm Funeral of Brenda Chalk

2pm Organ Practice (Alton Organ Society)

2

10am – 12.00 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

10.30am Organ blower service

3

Parish Midweek Communion

Coffee morning at All Saints Church

11am Communion at The Lawn

4

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Mary Rose Mews

4.30pm Organ Practise

5

Andrews’ Endowed School Easter service

10.30am Communion at Willow Court

St Lawrence School – End of Term Service

6

Community Market

Prayer Group

5pm Evening Prayer at All Saints Church

7

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

8

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

11am Funeral of Judy Butler-Kearney

Beech Lunch Club

9

10am – 12.00 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

Bell Ringing Practice at All Saints

10

Parish Midweek Communion

11am Communion at The Lawn

12.30 – 2pm Lent lunch at Holy Rood

11

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

4.30pm Organ Practise

5pm Wedding Rehearsal

12

12.30pm Wedding of Stephanie Morrison & Sam Panther

5pm Wedding Rehearsal Nichola Skelton & Christopher Wylam

7.30pm Choir Practice

13

Prayer Group

1pm Wedding of Nichola Skelton and Christopher Wylam

5pm Evening Prayer at All Saints Church

14

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

2pm Peal at All Saints

15

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

7.15pm Choir Practice (HR)

8pm Cantique Rehearsal

16

10am – 12.00 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

11am Organ demonstration (Edward Hepper)

17

Parish Midweek Communion

10.30am Communion at Berehurst

10.30am Communion at Fielders Court

18

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

12.00 Thanksgiving service for T/L Graham Stratford

7.15pm Choir Practice (HR)

19

10.30am Communion at Willow Court

10.30am Shared Ecumenical Service

2pm Readings and Music for The Last Hour

20

Prayer Group

5pm Evening Prayer at All Saints Church

21

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

5.45am GAP event – The Big Sunrise

22

Easter Parade – Young and Old Walking Together

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

23

10am – 12.00 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

11.30am Thanksgiving Service for T/L Jean Pollock

24

Parish Midweek Communion

11am Communion at The Lawn

2pm Funeral of Lilian Cooper

25

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

10am Mother’s Union Communion

4.30pm Organ Practise

26

5pm Covenant Training Choir Practice

6.15pm Covenant Youth Choir Practice

7.30pm Choir Practice

27

Men’s Breakfast

Prayer Group

10am Board Game Fun

28

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

9.30am Annual Parochial Church Meeting

12.00 Baptism of Reuben Stansfield

29

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

10.45am Service of the Word at Marlfield

12.00 Funeral of Shirley Sharp

30

10am – 12.00 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

7pm Mettle Youth Group (14-19 yrs)

1

Parish Midweek Communion

Coffee morning at All Saints Church

11am Communion at The Lawn

2

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

12.00-3.30pm St Lawrence School visit Mill Farm animals (in churchyard)

4.30pm Organ Practise

3

2pm Wedding of Wendy Ostler & Stuart Hunt

3pm Private Event

4pm Wedding Rehearsal Naomi Foot & Taylor Bellamy

4

Community Market

Prayer Group

Bell Ringing Learners and Improvers Practice in Holy Rood

5

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

6.30pm FROG Youth Group (10-13 yrs)

+ Export Events