Loading Events

December 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
26

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

11am Service of the Word at Marlfield

7-8pm Readers and Intercessors Training

27

9am – 12 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

7pm Mettle Youth Group (14-19 yrs)

28

Parish Midweek Communion

11am Communion at The Lawn

2pm Organ practice

29

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

2.30pm Readers and Intercessors Training

4.30pm Organ Practise

30

5pm Covenant Training Choir Practice

7pm Beetle Drive

7.30pm Peal in honour of Hampshire Police

1

Community Market

Prayer Group

Bell Ringing Learners and Improvers Practice in Holy Rood

2

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

POTR stall at Yuletide Festival, Alton Town centre

6.30pm FROG Youth Group (10-13 yrs)

3

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

1.30pm Funeral of Jean Margaret Mann

2pm Organ practice

4

9am – 12 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

9am-12 noon School activities for Christmas

10.30am Communion at Borovere

5

Parish Midweek Communion

11am Communion at The Lawn

1pm Funeral of Andrew George

6

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Mary Rose Mews

12.30pm Rehearsal for Alton College Christmas Concert

7

10.30am Communion at Willow Court

2.30pm Funeral of Susan Thorne

5pm Covenant Training Choir Practice

8

Christmas Tree Festival in St Lawrence

Prayer Group

10am – 4pm Christmas Market in the Parish Centre

9

Christmas Tree Festival in St Lawrence

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

9.30am Baptism of Isla Pingree

10

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

Beech Lunch Club

7.30pm Choir Practise for Christmas at HR

11

9am – 12 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Borovere

7pm Mettle Youth Group (14-19 yrs)

12

Parish Midweek Communion

10.15am ‘Come and Join Us’ (pre-school group)

10.30am Communion at Berehurst

13

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

3pm Service after School (St Lawrence)

4.30pm Organ Practise

14

5pm Covenant Training Choir Practice

7.30pm Choir Practice

15

Prayer Group

10.30am Learners & Improvers Bellringing Practice

10.30am Peal at Holybourne

16

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

3.30pm Baptism of Harriet David

3.30pm Baptism of Isla Booker

17

Teddies in St Lawrence Church

2-5pm Amery Hill Carol Service (rehearsal)

7pm Amery Hill School Carol Service

18

9am – 12 Tuesday Cafe @ Holy Rood

9.30-11.00am St Lawrence School Christmas Cantata

10.30am Communion at Borovere

19

Parish Midweek Communion

11am Communion at The Lawn

5pm Organ Practise

20

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

10am Funeral of Linda Tandy

10am Christmas Coffee Morning

21

10.30am Funeral of Pamula Millard

10.30am Communion at Willow Court

1.00pm St Lawrence School End of Term Service

22

Prayer Group

3pm Rehearsal for CYC Music Fest

5pm Evening Prayer at All Saints Church

23

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

3pm Baptism of Frederick George Woods

6.30pm FROG Youth Group (10-13 yrs)

24

4pm Crib Service at St Lawrence

4pm Crib Service at Holy Rood

11.30pm Midnight Communion at St Lawrence

25

10.30am Communion at Borovere

GAP event – Christmas Day lunch

7pm Mettle Youth Group (14-19 yrs)

26
27

Bell Ringing Practice at St Lawrence

28
29

Prayer Group

11.30am Wedding of Georgina Caddy & George Harding in Holy Rood

2pm Jigsaw Drop-In at the Parish Centre

30

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

6.30pm FROG Youth Group (10-13 yrs)

31

11am Service of the Word at Marlfield

1

10.30am Communion at Borovere

7pm Mettle Youth Group (14-19 yrs)

2

Parish Midweek Communion

11am Communion at The Lawn

5pm Organ Practise

3

Teddies in the Church of the Holy Rood

10.30am Communion at Mary Rose Mews

Bell Ringing Practice at St Lawrence

4

1pm Funeral of Rev Ian Toombs

10.30am Communion at Willow Court

7.30pm Choir Practice

5

Community Market

Prayer Group

4.15pm Quarter Peal (Alresford Band)

6

For Sunday Service details see our Services page

10.30am Baptism of Louisa Chivers

3.30pm Baptism of Joshua & Jacob Chalk

+ Export Events